WABC-AFS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2017

Abstracts

Click the links below to read abstracts for each oral and poster presentation.

Symposium: Knowledge Mobilization: More than Just Bridging the Gap Between Knowledge Producers and Users

  1. What the Social Sciences Can Tell Us About Knowledge Mobilization, Dr. Nathan Young, University of Ottawa
  2. BCWF “Fish Stuff”- an Introduction, Rick Simpson, BCWF
  3. A riverscape platform for integrating and visualizing biological river surveys in a geographical information system, Trevor Eakes, U. S. Geological Survey
  4. Tools for effective knowledge mobilization in fisheries, Brittany Jenewein, American Institute of Fishery Research Biologists

Symposium: Depressed Fish Stocks: Collaborative Recovery

  1. Maximizing data utilization through collaboration: An example from the Pend Oreille River, Jason Connor, Kalispel Tribe of Indians
  2. Using multiple tools to determine habitat use, migratory patterns, and life history patterns of bull trout and potential impacts of a flood control dam, Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  3. A coordinated approach to projects benefiting the conservation of Westslope Cutthroat Trout at the edge of their range: An example from the lower Pend Oreille River, Ryan Simmons, Seattle City Light
  4. Pacific Lamprey: Keeping the 450 million year tradition alive and strong in the Upper Columbia through collaboration, Ralph Lampman, Yakama Nation
  5. Collaborative genetic baseline as a foundation for Bull Trout recovery in the Yakima Basin, Maureen Small, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  6. Planning, implementation, and monitoring Pacific salmonid recovery following the removal of two hydroelectric dams on Washington’s Elwha River, Roger Peters, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  7. Here’s to making good decisions: Structured decision modeling and Bull Trout reintroduction, Bill Brignon, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  8. Collaborative planning for Bull Trout recovery in the Yakima Basin, Alexander Conley, Yakima Basin Fish & Wildlife Recovery Board

Symposium: Magnitudes and Mechanisms of Salmon and Steelhead Straying: Implications for Management Targets of Hatchery Straying

  1. The origin and application of a stray rate standard for salmon and steelhead, Todd Pearsons, Grant County Public Utilities District
  2. Stray rates of natural origin Chinook salmon and steelhead in the Upper Columbia watershed, Rolland O’Connor, Grant County Public Utilities District
  3. PIT Tag detection histories of Yakima River O. mykiss, Gabriel Temple, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  4. Factors affecting tributary overshoot and fallback by steelhead in the Columbia Basin, Shelby Richins, University of Washington
  5. Stream hatchery fractions of Pink Salmon and Chum Salmon in Prince William Sound and Chum Salmon in Southeast Alaska, Erik Knudsen, Prince William Sound Science Center

Symposium: Transboundary Collaborations

  1. Yakama Nation: Sockeye Restoration Project, Brian Saluskin, Yakama Nation
  2. Sockeye transboundary collaborations developed through the Columbia Basin Accords, Jeffrey Fryer, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
  3. Transit: A modeling framework for collaborative analyses of Columbia River fish passage data for wild sockeye smolts, Scott Akenhead, The Ladysmith Institute
  4. Recent collaborations expand our ability to estimate survival and residence time of small salmon on a finer scale in the Salish Sea, Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research Services
  5. How is seal predation affecting marine survival of Chinook salmon in the Salish Sea? Benjamin Nelson, University of British Columbia
  6. The role of the Pacific Salmon Commission in salmon fisheries management, Michael Lapointe, Pacific Salmon Commission
  7. The International Year of the Salmon (IYS): Developing a model for hemispheric scale collaboration, Mark Saunders, North Pacific Anadromous Fish Commission

Symposium: Advancements in Fisheries Technology

  1. The three legs of a spillway PIT tag detection system, Steve Anglea, Biomark
  2. Use of large flexible antennas for passive integrated transponder studies in the Columbia River estuary, Alexander Borsky, Ocean Associates Inc.
  3. PIT detection barge: versatile application of vertical antenna technology, Phil Peterson, West Fork Environmental
  4. Whooshh fish passage – results and extrapolations from 2016 scientific studies, Todd Deligan, Whooshh Innovations
  5. Synthesis of surface collector performance at dam forebays in the Pacific Northwest, Tobias Kock, U. S. Geological Survey
  6. Stimulating smolt to enter juvenile sluices at high-head dams, Gordon Burns, Natural Solutions…A Dam Better Site! LLC

Symposium: Studies of Aquatic Habitats

  1. Deep water spawning observations, effective incubation habitat modeling and population abundance estimates to correlate year class strength of Redband Trout to discharge, Spokane River, WA, Tim Vore, Avista Corporation
  2. Salmonids in an urban stream: movement, habitat use, and potential movement barriers, Connor Parrish, Central Washington University
  3. Water rights mitigation, Steven Boessow, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  4. Migratory salmon usage of estuary nursery habitat, Ciara Sharpe, Simon Fraser University
  5. Understanding cold-water refuges and thermal stratification in a large regulated river, Francine Mejia, U.S. Geological Survey/ University of Washington
  6. Building a habitat network for aquatic and terrestrial connectivity, Amanda Stahl, Washington State University

Symposium: Anadromous Fish Passage and Reintroduction

  1. Upper Columbia United Tribes anadromous fish reintroduction; cultural perspectives guiding products to analyze passage above Chief Joseph and Grand Coulee Dam, John Sirois, Upper Columbia United Tribes
  2. Washington state’s perspective on anadromous fish reintroduction above upper Columbia River blocked area, Michael Garrity, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  3. Grand Coulee Dam/Lake Roosevelt Operations, John Roache, U. S. Bureau of Reclamation
  4. Fish passage for high head dams: What’s new? Laura Robinson, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
  5. Identification of potential habitats for blocked area reintroduction, Conor Giorgi, Spokane Tribe of Indians
  6. Phase 1 reintroduction planning for anadromous fish upstream of Chief Joseph and Grand Coulee dams; donor stock, risk and habitat assessments, Casey Baldwin, Colville Confederated Tribes
  7. Preliminary findings for the reintroduction of sockeye salmon to the Upper Columbia, Richard Bussanich, Okanagan Nation Alliance

Symposium: Advancements in environmental DNA

  1. Context for eDNA, Scott Blankenship, Cramer Fish Sciences
  2. A framework for implementing aquatic monitoring using environmental DNA, Katherine Strickler, Washington State University
  3. Detecting cryptic invasions with eDNA: Barred Tiger salamanders in endangered tiger salamander systems, Caren Goldberg, Washington State University
  4. Downstream uptake rate of environmental DNA estimated by simple stream channel metrics, Alexander Fremier, Washington State University
  5. Using eDNA to track recolonization and Dispersal of Fishes Following Dam Removal on the Elwah River, Olympic National Park, Washington, Carl Ostberg, U.S. Geological Survey
  6. Assessment of Bull Trout Distribution in the Wenatchee River Basin through the use of Environmental DNA Technology, Jose Vasquez, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  7. The eDNA atlas and archive: The atlas of everything, Kevin Mckelvey, U.S. Forest Service

Contributed Papers

  1. Survival of Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout exposed to air during mid-summer angling events, Curtis Roth, University of Idaho
  2. Effects of air exposure on survival and fitness of Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout, Daniel Schill, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
  3. Long-term shifts in the phenology of juvenile salmon migration across species and location, Samantha Wilson, Simon Fraser University
  4. Life history characteristics of emigrating juvenile Sockeye salmon from the Upper Columbia River, Josh Williams, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  5. Experimental and natural nutrient subsidies alter Steelhead life history, Colin Bailey, Simon Fraser University
  6. Are we there yet? Linking habitat improvement actions to population response with a life-cycle model, Shubha Pandit, Terraqua Inc.
  7. Estimating observer efficiency of redd counts for Summer Chinook salmon in the Wenatchee River, WA, McLain Johnson, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  8. Finding the balance between warm and cold water food web interactions to optimize kokanee production in Buffalo Lake, WA, Brian Lanouette, Washington State University
  9. Isotopic composition of cultured geoduck shells in Neah Bay, Washington, Yongwen Gao, Makah Fisheries Management
  10. Efficacy of using temperature, pheromones or natal stream water to improve attraction of fish to fish ladder entrances, Ashley Bromberg, Eastern Washington University
  11. Changes in water chemistry and biological communities associated with metal mining in streams in the North Cascades, Brooke Bannerman, Western Washington University
  12. Effects of YY-male stocking and manual suppression for eradication of non-native Brook Trout populations, Dan Schill, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
  13. Results from acoustic tracking of Redband Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss var. gardneri) tagged in Lake Roosevelt Tributaries; a synopsis of movements from fish tagged in 2015, Bryan Witte, Eastern Washington University

Posters

  1. Air Exposure Times of Caught and Released Trout on the South Fork Snake River, Curtis Roth, University of Idaho
  2. Arctic lamprey (Lethenteron japonicum) larvae employ gut microbes to digest terrestrial leaf litter, Hiroaki Arakawa, Ishikawa Prefectural University
  3. Got Lamprey??? A study designed to examine predation potential of larval lamprey by various native and exotic species, Hiroaki Arakawa, Yakama Nation
  4. Kokanee Fry Abundance Monitoring Informs Supplementation Adaptive Management, Jim Bower, King County
  5. Traditional Ecological Knowledge of Pacific Lamprey Entosphenus tridentatus in Central/Eastern Washington and Oregon from Indigenous Peoples of the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Ralph Lampman, Yakama Nation
  6. Estimating Life of Redds During Summer Chinook Salmon Spawning in the Wenatchee River, WA, Heather Johnson, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  7. Can we reconstruct the growth history of Pacific halibut (Hippoglossus stenolepis) natural population by otolith increment analysis? Dana Rudy, International Pacific Halibut Commission
  8. Investigating the Presence of microplastics in the gastrointestinal tract of mountain whitefish in the Spokane River, Isaac Caruso, Lewis & Clark High School
  9. A review of laboratory studies of gas bubble trauma in freshwater fishes, Naomi Pleizier, University of British Columbia
  10. Yakima Steelhead VSP Project: resident/anadromous O. mykiss studies, Gabriel Temple, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  11. Suspended and deposited sediment relationships in three Northwest streams, Bill Arthurs, National Council for Air and Stream Improvement
  12. WDFW and NRCS working together to improve fish passage and aquatic habitat, Chris Dwight and Larry Dominguez, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  13. Fish passage barriers and stranding associated with irrigation diversions, Jenni Novak and Larry Dominguez, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  14. Rotary Drum Screens in Washington, Daniel Didricksen, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  15. Fish passage and inventory training, Justin Zweifel, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife